SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Iftekhar
Also known as: Iftekhar Khan
Actor
Born: February 22, 1920 in Jalandhar, Punjab, British India
Share
About
Iftekhar was an Indian film actor who predominantly worked in the Hindi cinema for over six decades. He was best known for portraying the role of a police officer in Bollywood films. Some of his acting credits include Bandini (1963), Sangam (1964), Ittefaq (1969), Joroo Ka Ghulam (1972), Zanjeer (1973), Deewar (1975), Sholay (1975), Agent Vinod (1977), Don (1978), Trishul (1978), Ankhiyon Ke Jharokhon Se (1978), Kaala Patthar (1979), Karz (1980), Dostana (1980), Meri Jung (1985) and Shiva (1989). Apart from Hindi movies, he also appeared in English films like Bombay Talkie (1970) and City of Joy (1992). Iftekhar passed away in March 1995.
Peers & More
Madan Puri
Actor
Satyendra Kapoor
Actor
Pran
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Loafer
Bekhudi (1992)
Khule Aam
Shiva
Tamacha
Dharam Shatru
Awam
Marte Dam Tak
Nazrana
Zindagani
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.