SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Ilaiyaraaja
Also known as: Isaignani, Gnanathesikan, Raaja
Music • Actor • Writer • Lyricist
Born: June 2, 1943 in Pannaipuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Ilaiyaraaja is a legendary film music composer, instrumentalist, singer, and songwriter, who works in South Indian cinema, predominantly in Tamil films. He is popular for his background scores too. This recipient of Padma Bhushan award, is most known for his music in films like Thalapathi, Nizhalgal, Seethakoka Chiluka, Hey Ram, Manassinakkare, and Tharai Thappattai. He also composed music for the 2017 film Muthuramalingam, directed by Rajadurai. His 2018 releases include Naachiyaar, 18.05.2009 and 60 Vayadu Maaniram.
Peers & More
Hariharan
Music Director
Bappi Lahiri
Music Director
M. S. Viswanathan
Music Director
Family
Jeeva Rajayya
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Sabash Naidu
Thamezharasan
Maayon
Maamanithan
Akka Kuruvi
Son of India
Marutha
Gamanam
Neragadu
Punyakoti
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.