SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Indrans
216movies
Also known as:K. Surendran, Indranas
Occupation:Actor • Costume Designer
Born:March 12, 1956
Birthplace:Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India
Spouse:Shantakumari Indrans
Share
About
A career spanning over three hundred movies, Indrans is an Indian actor and costume designer, working in Malayalam film industry. The actor is best known for his comic and character roles. He made his debut on the silver screen in the film Choothattam (1981), which also marked his debut as a costume designer in the film industry.

A tailor by profession, Indrans went to work as a costume designer for various films like Sammelanam (1985), Principal Olivil (1985), Namukku Parkkan Munthiri Thoppukal (1986), Sarvakalasala (1987), Moonam Pakkam (1988), Aazhikkoru Muthu (1989), Season (1989), Cheriya Lokavum Valiya Manushyarum (1990), Njan Gandharvan (1991) and Sphadikam (1995).

His designing assignments got him in contact with the well-known directors like Padmarajan, Venu Nagavally, Shaji N. Karun, Sibi Malayil, K. Madhu and CID Unni Krishnan, being the most influential in his acting career. Known for playing supporting roles, Indrans has starred in numerous Malayalam films like Sarvakalasala (1987), Moonam Pakkam (1988), Innale (1989), Adharam (1992), Meleparambil Anveedu(1993), anathe Kottaram (1994), King Solomon (1996), Shobhanam (1997), James Bond (1999) and Darling Darling (2000) to name few.

His notable appearances include Priyam (2000), One Man Show (2001), Kuberan (2002), C.I.D. Moosa (2003), OK Chacko Cochin Mumbai (2005), Oru Pennum Randaanum(2008), Patham Adhyayam (2009), Oru Small Family (2010), Cheriya Kallanum Valiya Policum (2010), I Love Me (2012), Apothecary (2014), Salt Mango Tree (2015), Moonam Nal (2015) and Daffadar (2016). His other projects include Paipin Chuvattile Pranayam (2017), Aadu 2 (2017), Aami (2018), Kinar (2018), Lolans (2018), Aalorukkam (2018), Premasoothram (2018), Chanakayathanthram (2018), Pengalila (2019), Pathmavyuhathile Abhimanyu (2019), Mohabathin Kunjabdulla (2019), Olu (2019), Makkana (2019), Vaarthakal Ithuvare (2019), Udalaazham (2019), My Santa (2019), Uriyadi (2020), Kozhipporu (2020), 2 States (2020) and Yuvam (2021).

He has also received prestigious awards, including the Kerala State Film Award - Special Mention in 2014 and the CPC Cine Awards - Special Honorary Award in 2016.
Peers & More
Harisree Ashokan
Actor
Salim Kumar
Actor
Suraj Venjaramoodu
Actor
Family
Shantakumari Indrans
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Apara Sundara Neelakasham
Innumuthal
Water Oru Parinamam
Kaapa
Prathi Niraparadhiyaano...?
Pori Veyil
Gila Island
Louis
Paykappal
Bermuda
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.