SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jack Black
29movies
Also known as:JB, Jables, Thomas Jacob Black
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:August 28, 1969
Birthplace:Santa Monica, California, United States Of America
Spouse:Tanya Haden
Share
About
A versatile artist, Jack Black is an American actor, comedian, singer, writer, producer and musician. Known for mostly portraying comedic roles, Black is a two-time Golden Globe Awards nominee. Having started his professional acting career with the TV series, Our Shining Moment in 1991, over the years, Black, in his illustrious career has starred in more than 30 TV series and 40 feature films.

EARLY LIFE
Born and raised in California, Black had an affinity for drama for a very early age. He studied at the Crossroads School and excelled at the subject. While still a child, he appeared in a commercial for a video game named Pitfall! After finishing school, Black attended UCLA, however, he dropped out during his sophomore year to pursue a career in the entertainment industry.

MOVIE CAREER
After his initial struggles to get a prolific role, he landed a role in the 1992 film Bob Roberts where he played the role of Roger Davis. Although after his maiden films, he continued to get offers, he mostly appeared in small roles, before eventually getting his major breakthrough with High Fidelity (2000), which won him several awards including the Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Supporting Actor - Comedy/Romance.

He won more fame and recognition for his role in School of Rock (2003), which won the MTV Movie Award for Best Comedic Performance and a Golden Globe nomination for Best Actor and later with his voice role in Kung Fu Panda (2008), the first movie in the Kung Fu Panda series, where he lent his voice to the lead character Po. He reprised the role in Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011), and Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016). His other notable films include Bernie (2011), Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017), an adventure fantasy film directed by Jake Kasdan and The House with a Clock in its Wall (2018). His 2019 releases include Jumanji: The Next Level. Apart from films, Black has also worked extensively in the TV industry and has achieved great success on the small screen too.

MUSIC CAREER
Besides acting, Black was also noted for his singing and musical career. Known as JB or Jables, Black was the lead singer of the rock/hard rock band, Tenacious D, which also had Kyle Gass, and together they released three albums. One of their songs, `The Metal` from the album, the Pick of Destiny was used in the music video game, Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock and Brutal Legend.

In 2000, Black and his fellow band member, Gass provided backing vocals to the punk rock band, The Vandals` song `Fourteen`, which appears on their album Look What I Almost Stepped In.... Black also lent his voice for two tracks in the 2006 Album, Death by Sexy by Eagles of Death Metal and Sax Man by The Lonely Island.
Peers & More
Kirsten Vangsness
Zach Woods
Actor
Martin Starr
Actor
Family
Tanya Haden
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Super Mario Bros. Movie
Kung Fu Panda Movie Series
Jumanji: The Next Level
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween
The House With A Clock In Its Walls
The Polka King
Don`t Worry, He Won`t Get Far on Foot
Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle
Kung Fu Panda 3
Goosebumps (3D)

Did You Know? (1)

  • Until the title was selected, Jack Black called the Jumanji sequel `Jumanji Deuce`.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.