SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jagdeep
Also known as: Syed Jawaher Ali Jaffry, Jagdeep Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed Jaffry, Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed Jaffry, Soorma Bhopali
Actor • Producer
Born: March 29, 1939 in Jarcha, Uttar Pradesh, India
Share
About
Jagdeep was an Indian film actor and comedian best remembered for his portrayal of Soorma Bhopali in the 1975 action drama Sholay. Having appeared in over 400 movies in his six-decade-long career, Jagdeep was best known for his comedic roles such as Agent Vinod (1977) and Machchar in Purana Mandir (1984) and Bankelal Bhopali in Andaz Apna Apna (1994). The veteran comedian passed away in July 2020.
Peers & More
Asrani
Actor
Aruna Irani
Actor
Kader Khan
Actor
Family
Begam Jaffry
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Omprakash Zindabad
Jigarwala
Jeene Nahi doonga(Dub)
Kis Kis Ki Kismat
Parwana
Surya
Rishtey
Rang Mahal
Lajja
Wajood
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.