SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jai
Also known as: Jai Sampath
Actor • Music
Born: April 6, 1984 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
Jai Sampath is an actor and keyboardist who shot to fame with his performance in movie Chennai 600028(2007). He is popularly known as Jai. Nephew of the music composer Deva. Jai worked as a keyboardist in films before he got a break as an actor in Bagavathi (2002). The actor has since then acted in numerous Tamil films.
Peers & More
Arya
Actor
Nayanthara
Actor
Dhanush
Actor
Nazriya Nazim
Actor
Family
Latha
Mother
Sambath
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Veerapandiyapuram
Party
Raja Narasimha
Capmaari
Madhuraraja
Neeya 2
Nagakanya
Madhuraraja
Jarugandi
Kalakalappu 2

Did You Know? (2)

  • After making a statement in the media while filming for Vaamanan, Aval Peyar Thamizharasi, Adhe Neram Adhe Idam and Arjunan Kadhali in 2009 that only Vaamanan would do well and the rest would become financial failures, Jai faced ban from the producer’s council. They asked him to complete his ongoing projects before picking up any new film. Only after Soundarya Rajnikanth, the producer of Goa, intervened was he bailed out of the ban.
  • Jai is an avid car racer and has even participated in JK Tyre National Racing Championship in Chennai in 2014.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.