SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jaideep Sahni
Also known as: JD
Screenplay • Writer • Dialogue Writer • Lyricist
Born: January 1, 1968 in Delhi, India
Share
About
An Indian screenwriter and songwriter, Jaideep Sahni has written the screenplays and stories of acclaimed films like Company (2002), Khosla ka Ghosla (2006), Chak De! India (2007), for which he was also a lyricist, and Rocket Singh: Salesman of the Year (2009). Sahni took home the Filmfare Award for Best Story for Company (2002), followed by Filmfare Award for Best Screenplay for Khosla Ka Ghosla (2006 and an IIFA award for Best Story, for Chak De! India. Sahni has also penned songs for movies like Bluffmaster! (2005), Salaam Namaste (2005), and Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008). His 2016 release as a songwriter includes Aditya Chopra`s romantic drama film Befikre. Starring Ranveer Singh and Vaani Kapoor, the film`s music is composed Vishal-Shekhar.
Peers & More
Anurag Kashyap
Director
Swanand Kirkire
Lyricist
Abhijat Joshi
Dialogue Writer
Kanu Behl
Story Writer
Popular Movies
View All
Befikre
Shuddh Desi Romance
Rocket Singh - Salesman Of The Year
Aaja Nachle
Chak De! India
Khosla Ka Ghosla
Bunty Aur Babli
Company
Jungle
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.