SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
James Horner
28movies
Also known as:James Roy Horner
Occupation:Music
Born:August 14, 1953
Birthplace:Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Spouse:Sarah Horner
Share
About
James Horner was an American music composer, known for orchestrating film scores. His first film score was for the film, The Lady in Red (1979). His next project, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982), established his prominence in the music industry. He later worked for movies like 48 Hrs (1982), Aliens (1986), Another 48 Hours (1990), House of Cards (1993) and Apollo 13 (1995), a historical drama movie. Horner won Oscars for Best Original Dramatic Score and Best Original Song for the composition, My Heart Will Go On. Some of his notable works include A Beautiful Mind (2001), House of Sand and Fog (2003) and Avatar (2009). Horner met with an untimely death on June 22, 2015. He last worked for the films, The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) and Southpaw (2015). His 2016 project includes the historical drama movie The 33, which released posthumously.
Peers & More
Hans Zimmer
Composer
Danny Elfman
Composer
James Newton Howard
Musician
Family
Sarah Horner
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Magnificent Seven
The 33
Southpaw
Day of the Falcon
The Amazing Spider-Man
The Karate Kid (2010)
Avatar (3D)
Apocalypto
All The King`s Men
The Legend of Zorro
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.