SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jamie Foxx
Also known as: Eric Marlon Bishop, Eric Bishop, Jamie King
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: December 13, 1967 in Terrell, Texas, United States Of America
Share
About
Eric Marlon Bishop, who is popularly known as Jamie Foxx is an Academy Award winning American actor, singer, songwriter, and stand-up comedian. He was born in Texas and graduated from the United States International University with a degree in classical music and composition. Jamie began his career as a stand-up comedian performing at Open Mics.

He made his Hollywood debut with the film Toys (1992). He was then seen in a few television shows like The Jamie Foxx Show, Roc and In Living Color. Jamie then delivered an outstanding performance in Ray (2004) for which he won an Academy Award, a Golden Globe and a BAFTA award for Best Actor. Some of his other notable work includes Collateral (2004), Miami Vice (2006), Rio (2011), Horrible Bosses (2011), Django Unchained (2012), The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014), Baby Driver (2017), Robin Hood (2018), Just Mercy (2020) and Soul (2020). He then featured in Spiderman: No Way Home (2021).
Peers & More
Quentin Tarantino
Actor
Will Smith
Actor
Eddie Murphy
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Spider-Man: No Way Home
Soul
Project Power
Just Mercy
The Black Godfather
Robin Hood
Baby Driver
Sleepless
Annie
Horrible Bosses 2
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.