SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Javier Bardem
17movies
Also known as:Javier Encinas Bardem, Javier Angel Encinas Bardem
Occupation:Actor
Born:March 1, 1969
Birthplace:Las Palmas De Gran Canaria, Spain
Spouse:Penélope Cruz
Share
About
A Spanish actor, Javier Bardem made his first silver screen appearance at the age of six in El Picaro. But at the age of 20, he rose to prominence for the film Ages of Lulu (1990). He subsequently co-starred with Penelope Cruz in Jamon Jamon (1992), which was a huge commercial and critical success, bringing Bardem more popularity. He essayed various roles in the 90`s like a drug addict in Dias Contados (1994), and a police detective in El Detective y la Muerte (1994).Bardem`s first feature English film was Alex de la Iglesia`s Perdita Durango (1997). His stardom was consolidated when he played a Cuban revolutionary in Julian Schnabel`s Before Night Falls (2001), for which he was nominated for an Academy Award and a Golden Globe. He then appeared in Mondays in the Sun (2002), and alongside Tom Cruise in Collateral (2004). He won an Oscar for his role as a sociopathic assassin in No Country for Old Men (2007). Bardem then worked with Woody Allen in Vicky Christina Barcelona (2008), which won him the Best Actor award, the Cannes Film Festival (2010). He won several MTV Awards for playing the Bond nemesis in SkyFall (2012). In 2015, he starred in successful films like The Gunman and The Last Face.

His other releases include the fifth installment in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series-Pirates of the Caribbean: Salazar`s Revenge (2017), Mother! (2017) and Loving Pablo (2018).
Peers & More
Jeffrey Dean Morgan
Actor
Daniel Craig
Actor
Josh Brolin
Actor
Family
Penélope Cruz
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile
The Good Boss
Dune
The Roads Not Taken
Loving Pablo
Mother!
Pirates of the Caribbean: Salazar`s Revenge (3D)
The Gunman
The Counselor
To the Wonder

Did You Know? (2)

  • Tom Hardy, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Eddie Redmayne and Javier Bardem were all initially considered for the role of Dr. Henry Jekyll in the movie The Mummy (2017). The role was eventually given to Russell Crowe.
  • Christian Bale and Daniel Craig were considered for the role of Roland the Gunslinger In the movie The Dark Tower. The role ultimately went to Idris Elba. Javier Bardem and Viggo Mortensen were also in contention for the role.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.