SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jaya Bachchan
53movies
Also known as:Jaya Bhaduri
Occupation:Actor • Writer • Voice Cast
Born:April 9, 1948
Birthplace:Madhya Pradesh, India
Spouse:Amitabh Bachchan
Children:2
Share
About
Jaya Bachchan is an award-winning Bollywood film actress and politician, known as one of the finest actresses of her time. Her most notable movie performances were seen in Piya Ka Ghar (1972), Uphaar (1971), Koshish (1971), Kora Kagaz (1974), Sholay (1975), and Zanjeer (1973), to name a few. She has also appeared in commercially successful films like Fiza (2000), Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001), and Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003). In 2016, the actress made a cameo appearance in the Kareena-Arjun starrer Ki & Ka. Her 2017 reelases includes Alif and The Great Leader.
Peers & More
Hema Malini
Actor
Rekha
Actor
Rakhee Gulzar
Actor
Saira Banu
Actor
Family
Amitabh Bachchan
Spouse
Abhishek Bachchan
Son
Shweta Bachchan-Nanda
Daughter
Indira Bhaduri
Mother
Taroon Kumar Bhaduri
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Rocky Aur Rani ki Prem Kahani
Old Gems
The Great Leader
Alif
Ki & Ka
Aap Ke Liye Hum
Naam Chhe Maru Ganga
Ganga Devi
Aahat - Ek Ajeeb Kahani
Drona

Personal Quotes (5)

  • "Not only as a mother but as a student of cinema and acting I would like to see an actor, it can be Abhishek or anybody, who can really take on Amitabh Bachchan."
  • "I do not believe in superstars. For me the only superstar has been Dilip Kumar and he will always be."
  • "I can't be part of what is being done in films these days and hence I don't do films anymore. Cinema today is about business, not art. We call good films art house cinema. What does that even mean? All cinema is art."
  • "We must take steps for protection of women aggressively. You are protecting cows but atrocities being committed on women."
  • "I don't care what the world thinks as long as my children have faith in me. My children are more impoortant to me than even my husband."
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.