SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jayamala
Also known as: Jaimala, Jayamala Ramachandra, Jaimala Prabhakar
Actor
Born: February 28, 1959 in Karnataka, India
Share
About
Jayamala is an Indian film actress who predominantly works in the Kannada film industry. Her active years in the film circle were from 1970s-90s, after that she took a long sabbatical and made her comeback in Rowdy Aliya (2004). During the golden phase of her career, she has shared screen space with all the top actors like Rajkumar, Ananth Nag, Vishnuvardhan, Ambareesh, Shankar Nag, and Prabhakar. Jayamala won the National Film Awards (Special Jury Award), Karnataka State Film Award, and Filmfare Award for her role in Thaayi Saaheba.

Some of her notable works are Daari Tappida Maga (1975), Premada Kanike (1976), Babruvahana (1977), Shankar Guru (1978), Hanthakana Sanchu (1980), Bhaari Bharjari Bete (1981), Khadeema Kallaru (1982), Sididedda Sahodara (1983), Gandu Bherunda (1984), Gadibidi Aliya (1995), and Rowdy Aliya (2004).
Peers & More
Bharathi Vishnuvardhan
Actor
Jayanthi
Actor
Shankar Nag
Actor
Family
H.M Ramachandra
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Thaayi Saheba
Pedda Gedda
Shankar Guru
Badavara Bandhu
Daari Tappida Maga
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.