SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jayaprakash
Also known as: V. Jayaprakash
Actor • Director • Cinematographer • Producer
Born: June 14, 1962 in Nagapattinam, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
One of the most popular names in the south Indian film Industry, Jayaprakash is a multiple award-winning Indian actor and producer who is best known for portraying supporting roles. Hailing from a humble family in Sirkazhi, Tamil Nadu, Jayaprakash, before making it big in the film industry had worked in fields and took up several odd jobs including working in a petrol pump, billiards parlor and many more.

Following years of struggle, Jayapraksh started his career in the film industry as a producer and made films under his own production banner named GJ Cinema. His maiden production venture was the critically acclaimed Tamil comedy drama film Gopala Gopala, which released in 1996. After the success of his debut film, over the years, Jayaprakash produced about eight films. Some of his notable production ventures include Thavasi (2001), Julie Ganapathi (2003), Chellamae (2004) and Neranja Manasu (2004).

Whilst he could not earn as much success as his first film with hi other production ventures, he gained wide popularity and fame as an actor. Having made his debut on the silver screen in an uncredited role with Thondan in 1995, the actor took a long break from acting before eventually making his comeback in 2007 at the age of 45. His comeback film Maya Kannadi (2007) did not fare well at the box office. His first big breakthrough as an actor was with Pasanga, which released in 2009. His brilliant performance as Chokkalingam, a professor not only won him wide appreciation from both critics and the audience but also earned him his maiden Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor - Tamil and a Vijay Award for Best Supporting Actor.

After the incredible success of Pasanga, Jayaprakash got many offers and over the years he has starred in more than 30 films. In 2010, Jayaprakash delivered yet another stellar performance in Naan Mahaan Alla and walked away with the Edison Award for Best Character Actor. His other notable film credits as an actor include Rowthiram (2011), Mankatha (2011), Marina (2012), Ethir Neechal (2013), Biriyani (2013), Poojai (2014), Thani Oruvan (2015), Pasanga 2 (2015), Idhu Namma Aalu (2016), Spyder (2017), and Chil La Sow (2018), a Telugu movie directed by Rahul Ravindran. His 2021 release includes Kapatadhaari.
Peers & More
Thalaivasal Vijay
Actor
Mottai Rajendran
Actor
Thambi Ramaiah
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Vaa Deal
Etharkkum Thunindhavan
Veerapandiyapuram
Kaathal Ithu Kaathal
Kapatadhaari
Maa Vintha Gaadha Vinuma
Champion (Tamil)
Nivaasi
Dear Comrade
Kavacha
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.