SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Also known as: Jean-Claude Camille Francois Van Varenberg
Actor • Voice Cast • Director • Writer • Producer
Born: October 18, 1960 in Berchem-Sainte-Agathe, Brussels, Belgium
Share
About
Jean-Claude Van Damme, also known as JCVD is a Belgian actor and retired martial artist best known for his martial arts action films. Since childhood, he had a keen interest in martial arts and later joined the National Center of Karate at the young age of 12. Before joining the film industry, Van Damme enjoyed his karate career from 1976 to 1982, winning several titles. He was also named `Mr. Belgium` in a bodybuilding competition. After a couple of struggling years, Van Damme got his first work in Breakin` (1984) as a background dancer. At the same time, he developed a friendship with action star Chuck Norris and later worked for him as a bouncer. After a couple of supporting roles, he got a prominent role as a Russian villain in No Retreat, No Surrender (1986). Van Damme`s 1988 film Bloodsport proved to be the breakthrough moment of his career. After the success of Bloodsport, he went on to deliver smashing hits like Cyborg (1989), Double Impact (1991), Nowhere to Run (1993), Hard Target (1993), Timecop (1994), Street Fighter (1994) among others. In 2008, Van Damme starred in JCVD, a crime drama film where he played the semi-fictionalized version of himself. In the Kung Fu Panda film franchise, he did the voice role of Master Croc. His other notable works include The Universal Soldier and Kickboxer film series. Van Damme`s 2018 release includes Black Water and The Bouncer.
Peers & More
Dolph Lundgren
Actor
Steven Seagal
Director
Sylvester Stallone
Actor
Family
Gladys Portugues
Spouse
Darcy LaPier
Ex-Spouse
Cynthia Derderian
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Kill Them All
Kickboxer: Vengeance
Welcome to the Jungle
Universal Soldier: Day Of Reckoning
The Expendables 2
The Eagle Path
Kung Fu Panda 2
Universal Soldier Regeneration
Wake of Death
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.