SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jeff Bridges
Also known as: Jeffrey Leon Bridges, Jeffrey Leon "Jeff" Bridges
Actor • Producer • Voice Cast • Executive Producer
Born: December 4, 1949 in Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Share
About
A versatile artist, Jeff Bridges is an American actor, singer, producer and author. The Winner of an Academy Award for Best Actor, Bridges started acting from a very age; he made his debut on the stage when he was just two-years-old. As he grew up, Bridges along with brother starred appearing in his father's show titled Sea Hunt. Having worked in the theater and TV series, Bridges made his debut on the silver screen with Halls of Anger in 1970 where he played the role of Doug. Over the years, in his illustrious career spanning nearly five decades, Bridges starred in more than 40 feature films and 15 TV series. Some of his most notable film credits include The Last American Hero (1973), King Kong (1976), Kiss Me Goodbye (1982), The Fisher King (1991), The Big Lebowski (1998), Stick It (2006), How to Lose Friends and Alienate People (2008), and Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017), an action spy comedy directed by Matthew Vaughn. Apart from acting, Bridges has also authored a book titled The Dude and the Zen Master and he also known for his various philanthropic works. He was one of the major supporters of the former American President Obama's initiative End Child Hunger. His 2018 release includes Bad Times At The El Royale, directed by Drew Goddard.
Peers & More
John Goodman
Actor
Kurt Russell
Actor
Jessica Lange
Actor
Family
Susan Geston
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Bad Times At The El Royale
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
The Only Living Boy in New York
Hell or High Water
The Little Prince
Seventh Son (IMAX 3D)
The Giver
R.I.P.D (2D English)
True Grit
Tron: Legacy 2D
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.