SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jeff Daniels
Also known as:Jeffrey Warren "Jeff" Daniels
Occupation:Actor
Born:February 19, 1955
Birthplace:Georgia, United States Of America
Spouse:Kathleen Rosemary Treado
About
Jeff Daniels is an American film actor, who was born in Georgia, U.S.A. He made his debut with the film Ragtime (1981), followed by the Oscar-winning film, Terms of Endearment (1983). Jeff then earned Golden Globe nominations for his performance in Purple Rose of Cairo (1985) and Something Wild (1986). Some of his notable works in films include Arachnophobia (1990), Gettysburg (1993), Speed (1994), Dumb and Dumber (1994) and 101 Dalmatians (1996). Jeff also starred in television films like The Crossing (2000) and Cheaters (2000). The same year, he made his directorial debut with the film adaptation of stage comedy Escanaba in da Moonlight (2000). His performances in the critically acclaimed The Hours (2002) and The Squid and the Whale (2005), won him widespread acclamation. Jeff also lent his voice for the animated film, Space Chimps (2008) and portrayed supporting roles in films like Traitor (2008) and State of Play (2009). He also appeared in the political drama series, The Newsroom (2012-2014), for which he earned several awards. His 2015 projects include The Martian and Steve Jobs. He further appeared in films like The Divergent Series: Allegiant (2016), The Catcher Was a Spy (2018) and Guest Artist (2019). His 2020 release includes Adam.
Peers & More
Jim Carrey
Actor
Jeff Bridges
Actor
John Goodman
Actor
Family
Kathleen Rosemary Treado
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Divergent Series: Allegiant
Steve Jobs
The Martian (3D)
Dumb and Dumber To
Looper
The Answer Man
Paper Man
Mama's Boy
The Lookout
Because of Winn-Dixie

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.