SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jeffrey Donovan
Also known as: Jeff, Jeff Donovan
Actor
Born: May 11, 1968 in Amesbury, Massachusetts, United States Of America
Share
About
Best known for playing the roles of Robert F. Kennedy in Clint Eastwood`s J Edgar (2011) and for his recurring role in the TV series Fargo (2015), Jeffery Donovan is a popular American TV and film actor. Born in Amesbury, Massachusetts, Donovan was raised along with his two brothers Michael, and Sean by his mother, Nancy Matthews.

Having made his debut on the silver screen with Throwing Down in 1995, over the years, Donovan has starred in more than 30 films and TV series`. After his debut, Donovan appeared mostly in small roles and he had to struggle for about 10 years before eventually coming into the limelight with a brilliant performance in Hitch, which released in 2000.

Following the success of Hitch, Donovan later delivered a string of strong performances in Come Early Morning (2006), Believe in Me (2006) and J. Edgar (2011), all of which fared well at the box office and also received positive critical reviews. His other notable film credits include Sicario (2015), LBJ (2016), Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018) and Let Him Go (2020).

Apart from films, Donovan has worked extensively in the TV industry and made his debut on the small screen around the same time as he made his debut in films with Homicide: Life on the Street (1995). His other notable small screen appearances include Law & Order (1995-2007), Spin City (1999), Touching Evil (2004), Crossing Jordan (2007), Burn Notice: The Fall of Same Axe (2011) and Fargo (2015).
Peers & More
Kirsten Vangsness
Macon Blair
Actor
Lola Glaudini
Family
Michelle Woods
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Let Him Go
Honest Thief
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Extinction
Sicario
Changeling
Hitch
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.