SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jenna Fischer
Also known as: Regina Marie Fischer, Jenna Fisher, Jenna, Regina Marie "Jenna" Fischer
Actor
Born: March 7, 1974 in Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States Of America
Share
About
Best known for her portrayal of 'Pam Beesly' in the sitcom, The Office, which was aired on NBC, Jenna Fischer is a Primetime Emmy Award-winning actress who has worked extensively in American TV and film industries. After completing her school, Fischer went to study Bachelor of Arts in theater at the Truman State University. It was during her time in the Truman University that she started performing a theatre group and later when she moved to Los Angeles in 1998, she began performing Commedia dell'arte with the Zoo District Theatre.

Her performances with the group were not only much appreciated by the audience, but also got the attention of a talent agent, with whom she later signed a contract. Her first break in showbiz was in a sex education video for psychiatric patients who were released from the Ronald Regan UCLA Medical center. She got her major breakthrough in 1998 when she appeared in her maiden feature film, Channel 493. It was not until 2004 when she was signed for Employee of the Month that she got a significant role in a full-length commercial film.

Post-2004, Fischer received many offers and she starred in more than 20 films. Some of her notable credits include LolliLove (2004), which was also her maiden venture as a director and writer, Blade of Glory (2007), Solitary Man (2009), The Giant Mechanical Man (2012), Kiss me (2014) and The 15:17 to Paris (2018), a drama history thriller directed and co-produced by Clint Eastwood.
Peers & More
Tony Hale
Actor
David Denman
Actor
Kirsten Vangsness
Family
Lee Kirk
Spouse
James Gunn
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The 15:17 to Paris
Hall Pass
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Slither
Melvin Goes to Dinner
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.