SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jennifer Connelly
22movies
Also known as:Jennifer Lynn Connelly
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:December 12, 1970
Birthplace:Catskill Mountains, New York, United States Of America
Spouse:Paul Bettany
Share
About
One of the most sought after actors in Hollywood Jennifer Connelly began her career as a child model. Before making her debut in 1984, in the film Once Upon a Time in America, she had numerous newspaper as well as magazine and television advertisements. She bagged her first lead role in the film Phenomena shortly after her debut in 1985. She was honoured with an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award and a BAFTA Award for her role in the 2001 biopic A Beautiful Mind.

After appearing in the Hulk and House of Sand and Fog in 2003, she took a brief hiatus from the industry and returned in 2005 with the horror film Dark Water for which she received widespread critical and audience acclaim. Her other notable acting credits Blood Diamond (2007) and Reservation Road (2008), He`s Just Not That Into You (2009), and Virginia (2010), which also premiered at the Toronto Film Festival, among a plethora of others. She is also the voice of Karen in Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017). Her 2019 projects include Alita: Battle Angel.
Peers & More
Jennifer Aniston
Actor
Cameron Diaz
Actor
Drew Barrymore
Actor
Family
Paul Bettany
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Top Gun 2-Film Collection
Top Gun: Maverick
Alita: Battle Angel
Only the Brave
Spider-Man: Homecoming
American Pastoral
Noah (2D)
Winter`s Tale
The Dilemma
9
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.