SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jennifer Garner
Also known as: Jennifer Anne Garner
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: April 17, 1972 in Houston, Texas, United States Of America
Share
About
Best known for her Golden Globe-winning performance in the spy-action thriller series Alias (2001-2006) and movies like 13 Going on 30 (2004) and Dallas Buyers Club (2013), Jennifer Garner`s acting career spans well over two decades. She started out as an understudy in New York`s Roundabout Theatre Company and subsequently made her television debut with the romantic drama Zoya (1995). In 1997, Garner made her feature film debut with the period drama Washington Square, which flopped despite receiving rave reviews from the critics.

The actress got her first big break in 2001, when she was cast in the main role in the action tv series Alias. Her portrayal of double agent Sydney Bristow in the acclaimed series earned Garner much acclaim and many accolades, including four Primetime Emmy nominations and a Golden Globe win (out of four nominations). This was followed by the leading role in the fantasy romantic comedy 13 Going on 30 (2004), which was both a critical and commercial success and remains one of Garner`s most memorable performances till date.

The coming-of-age comedy-drama Juno (2007), the action thriller The Kingdom (2007) and the romantic comedy Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009) underlined the actress` ability to essay a range of characters, and in 2012, Garner became the recipient of CinemaCon Female Star of the Year award. Notable among her recent film credits are the comedy-drama Danny Collins (2015), the drama Wakefield (2016) Love, Simon (2018) and Peppermint (2018) and Wonder Park (2019).
Peers & More
Mark Ruffalo
Actor
Jennifer Aniston
Actor
Katie Holmes
Actor
Family
Ben Affleck
Ex-Spouse
Scott Foley
Ex-Spouse
Samuel Garner Affleck
Son
Violet Affleck
Daughter
Seraphina Rose Elizabeth Affleck
Daughter
Popular Movies
View All
Yes Day
Wonder Park
Peppermint
Love, Simon
Nine Lives
Miracles From Heaven
Danny Collins
Alexander And The Terrible Horrible No Good Very Bad Day
Draft Day
Dallas Buyers Club
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.