SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jesse Eisenberg
Also known as: Jesse Adam Eisenberg, Jess
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: October 5, 1983 in Queens, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
Jesse Eisenberg is an American actor and author. He started out on television, working in the comedy-drama series Get Real (1999) before making his feature film debut in the independent comedy-drama Rodger Dodger (2002). Following appearances in acclaimed films like The Squid and the Whale (2005), The Hunting Party (2007) and Adventureland (2009), the actor landed his breakthrough role when he essayed the role of Columbus in the apocalyptic horror comedy Zombieland (2009). In the following year, the actor landed nominations at the Academy Awards, BAFTA Awards and Golden Globes when he portrayed Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg in the biographical drama The Social Network (2010). Subsequently, the actor continued to enjoy both critical acclaim and commercial success courtesy of films like Now You See Me (2013), The Double (2013), The End of the Tour (2015) and Louder than Bombs (2015). In 2016, Eisenberg debuted in the DC Extended Universe by portraying Alexander "Lex" Luther II in the superhero movie Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, and has since reprised the role in Justice League (2017). Other notable acting credits include The Education of Charlie Banks (2007), To Rome with Love (2012), Cafe Society (2016) and Now You See Me 2 (2016). Besides acting, Eisenberg has also written several short stories and essays which have been published in reputed magazines like The New Yorker and McSweeney`s, published a short story collection titled Bream Gives Me Hiccups and written a handful of plays, notably The Revisionist and A Little Part of All of Us. His other releases include Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016), Justice League (2017), Zombieland 2: Double Tap (2019) and Zack Snyder`s Justice League (2021).
Peers & More
Kristen Stewart
Actor
Henry Cavill
Actor
Andrew Garfield
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Vivarium
Zack Snyder`s Justice League
Resistance
Zombieland 2: Double Tap
The Hummingbird Project
Justice League
Cafe Society
Now You See Me 2
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
American Ultra
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.