SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jisshu Sengupta
Also known as:Jisshu, Jisshu U Sengupta, Biswaroop Sengupta
Occupation:Actor • Special Appearances
Born:March 15, 1977
Birthplace:Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Spouse:Nilanjana Sharma
About
Jisshu Sengupta is an Indian actor, director and TV presenter who is popular in the Bengali film and television industry. He made his acting debut in the Bengali serial Mahaprabhu and played the lead character Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. The actor, who has featured in popular and hit Hindi movies like Piku, Mardaani, Barfi! and Byomkesh Bakshi has also directed Bengali serials like Aparajita, Tomay Amay Mile and Shonge Srijit.

His other movie projects include Posto (2017), Yeti Obhijaan (2017), Ghare & Baire (2018), Basu Paribar (2018), Ek Je Chhilo Raja (2018), Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (2019), Bornoporichoy (2019) and Mahalaya (2019). His 2020 release includes Durgamati.
Peers & More
Ankush Hazra
Actor
Abir Chatterjee
Actor
Parno Mittra
Actor
Koushik Sen
Actor
Family
Nilanjana Sharma
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Maharagni
Tiger Nageswara Rao
Dawshom Awbotaar
Palan
Spy
Shaakuntalam
Abhijaan
Baba, Baby O...
Shyam Singha Roy
Maestro

Did You Know? (2)

  • Jisshu's real name is Biswaroop Sengupta.
  • Jisshu is an accomplished cricketer, and has represented Bengal in several regional sub-junior games.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.