SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Joaquin Phoenix
25movies
Also known as:Joaquin Raphael Bottom, Leaf Phoenix, Joaquin Phoenix
Occupation:Actor
Born:October 28, 1974
Birthplace:San Juan, Puerto Rico
Share
About
Joaquin Phoenix is an American actor who made his debut in SpaceCamp (1986), at the age of 9, following which he appeared in Russkies (1987) and Parenthood (1989). He then went on to star in To Die For (1995), Inventing the Abbotts (1997), U-Turn (1997) and 8mm (1999). However, what really put Joaquin on the road to stardom was his performance as Commodus in the epic Gladiator (2000), following which he also starred in The Yards (2000) and Quills (2000). He received an abundance of acclamation in each of his box-office outings in the year 2000.

His other projects include films like Buffalo Soldiers (2001), Signs (2002), Its All About Love (2003) and Hotel Rwanda (2004). Joaquin acted in a string of films like Walk the Line (2005), We Own the Night (2007), Two Lovers (2008) and The Master (2012), for which he won a London Film Critics` Circle Award for Actor of the Year. His most recent projects have been The Immigrant (2013), Her (2013) and Inherent Vice (2014), all of which were blockbusters. His other releases include Leonardo (2018), directed by Phil Grabsky and Joker (2019), directed by Todd Phillips.
Peers & More
Reese Witherspoon
Actor
Parker Posey
Actor
Amy Adams
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Cmon Cmon
Joker Re-Release
Joker (English)
Leonardo
You Were Never Really Here
Mary Magdalene
Don`t Worry, He Won`t Get Far on Foot
Irrational Man
Inherent Vice
The Immigrant

Did You Know? (11)

  • Joaquin Phoenix won the Oscar for Best Actor during the 92nd Academy Awards.
  • Joaquin Phoenix watched videos of people with uncontrollable laughter (a disorder), as inspiration for the Joker`s blood-curdling laugh in the film.
  • Phoenix lost over 50 pounds of weight to play the character of Joker, as the filmmakers wanted him to have a malnourished, wolf-like appearance.
  • Phoenix is the third of five children, all of whom have acted at some point in their lives.
  • As a child actor, Joaquin Phoenix changed his first name to `Leaf` in order to have a nature-related name like his siblings River, Rain, Liberty, and Summer. At age 15 he changed it back to Joaquin.
  • Phoenix`s parents were part of the cult Children of God, but became disillusioned and left the group when Joaquin was four years old.
  • On leaving the cult, Phoenix`s parents changed the family name from Bottom to Phoenix, representing a new beginning for them.
  • Phoenix, who has played the role of the maniacal villain Joker, is a vegan and animal rights activist. He has even worked for The Lunchbox Fun (an NGO providing meals to students in South Africa).
  • At one time, Phoenix was considered to play a leading role in Brokeback Mountain but things didn`t work out and the role went to Jake Gyllenhaal.
  • In 2008 Phoenix announced his retirement from the film industry to become a full-time rapper. His transition was covered by Casey Affleck in his documentary I`m Still Here (2010), but the whole thing turned out to be a hoax. The documentary was revealed to be a mockumentary, criticizing the media`s coverage of celebrities.
  • Mark Ruffalo was suppose to star in the movie Signs (2002). However, the actor was then diagnosed with acoustic neuroma - a type of benign brain tumor and his role was then given to Joaquin Phoenix.
  • Personal Quotes (10)

  • "It takes nothing away from a human to be kind to an animal."
  • "My significant other right now is myself, which is what happens when you suffer from multiple personality disorder and self-obsession."
  • "Every single movie that I`ve ever done has affected my life; I always feel more changed by a character than I affect them or change them, always. I mean, that`s just kind of the way it is."
  • "I mean, dude, how can you work in film and still see the overt racism that exists in film and not just be furious all the time?"
  • "I never went to acting school. I never learned, like, the fundamentals of what you`re probably supposed to do. I talk to other actors and they talk about how they cover things and I`m like, `Wow, that sounds amazing!`"
  • "I don`t know why I always get to play these guys who have few redeeming features. But don`t knock it. Villains are much more fun."
  • "I wouldn`t feel satisfied being on set every day doing a romantic comedy - I`d be bored to death."
  • "I once told a journalist that girls call me `Kitten`, but I couldn`t have been more sarcastic, and no matter how many times I`ve said that it was a joke, it still doesn`t go away."
  • "I don`t believe in god. I don`t believe in an afterlife. I don`t believe in soul. I don`t believe in anything. I think it`s totally right for people to have their own beliefs if it makes them happy, but to me it`s a pretty preposterous idea."
  • "I really don`t mind when people call me odd, because I am."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.