SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Joe Pantoliano
Also known as: Joseph Peter Pantoliano, Joey Pants, Joseph Peter "Joe" Pantoliano
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: September 12, 1951 in Hoboken, New Jersey, United States Of America
Share
About
Joe Pantoliano, born on September 12, 1951, in New Jersey, is an American actor known mostly for his portrayal of shady characters, criminals or corrupt individuals. Considered as one of the busiest character actors in Hollywood, his early roles include playing a wounded soldier in the television series M*A*S*H* before getting the role of the pimp Guido in 1983`s Risky Business, the criminal Francis Fratelli in 1985`s The Goonies, Snake in Running Scared (1986), record producer Bob Keane in La Bamba and bail bondsman Eddie Moscone in 1988`s Midnight Run. He portrayed Norby in Baby`s Day Out, Deputy U.S. Marshal Cosmo Renfro in both 1993`s The Fugitive and its sequel, 1998`s U.S. Marshals. Other roles include Caesar in Bound, Cypher in The Matrix, Teddy in Memento, and Ralph Cifaretto during seasons 3-4 of The Sopranos. He also starred in two episodes of Tales from the Crypt. In addition, he had smaller roles in the 2010s in television shows and films, such as 2016`s romantic comedy The Perfect Match, and the Netflix series Sense8. In 2020, he reprised his role of Captain Conrad Howard in the third installment of the Bad Boys series, Bad Boys For Life.

In 2003 Pantoliano replaced Stanley Tucci in the Broadway play, Frankie and Johnny, in the Clair de Lune. That same year he won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for The Sopranos. When not acting, Pantoliano writes. He is the author of two memoirs: Who`s Sorry Now: The True Story of a Stand-Up Guy, and Asylum: Hollywood Tales From My Great Depression: Brain Dis-Ease, Recovery and Being My Mother`s Son.
Peers & More
Robert Davi
Actor
Hugo Weaving
Actor
Cate Blanchett
Actor
Family
Nancy Sheppard
Spouse
Morgan Kester
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Bad Boys for Life
Happy Anniversary
Just Getting Started
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge Of Kitty Galore
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief
Bad Boys II
Cats and Dogs
Memento
The Matrix (iedb)
The Matrix

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.