SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
John August
Also known as: John Meise, August, John
Writer • Screenplay • Actor • Executive Producer
Born: August 4, 1970 in Boulder, Colorado, United States Of America
Share
About
American writer-director John August is a Screenwriter, director and producer. He is known for his works like Go (1999) Charlie`s Angels (2000), Charlie`s Angels: Full Throttle (2003) and Big Fish (2003), which earned him a nomination for a BAFTA Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. He has also served as a writer for films like Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Corpse Bride (2005), The Nines (2007), Dark Shadows (2012), and Frankenweenie (2019). His other writing credits include Scary Story to Tell in the Dark (2019) and Aladdin (2019).

Meanwhile, he has also directed The Nines (2007) and produced films like Go (1999), D.C. (2000), Alaska (2003), Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010), Dark Shadows (2012), Frankenweenie (2012) and Aladdin (2019).
Peers & More
Tim Burton
Producer
David Fincher
Director
Steven Soderbergh
Director
Family
Michael August
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Frankenweenie
Dark Shadows
Prince Of Persia: The Sands Of Time
Big Fish
Corpse Bride
My Date With Drew
Big Fish
Big Fish
Charlie`s Angels: Full Throttle
Jurassic Park 3
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.