SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
John Hurt
Also known as: Sir John Vincent Hurt CBE
Actor
Born: January 22, 1940 in England, United Kingdom
Share
About
John Hurt was an English actor best known for his roles in A Man for All Seasons, Midnight Express and The Elephant Man. Hurt made his both big screen and stage debuts in 1962. Hurt various roles includes Space balls (1987), Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008), and Hercules (2014). He was famous as Mr. Ollivander in the Harry Potter series. Hurt`s performance in the prison drama Midnight Express (1978) brought him international renown and earned Golden Globe and BAFTA Awards, along with an Academy Award nomination. His BAFTA-nominated portrayal of astronaut Kane, in the science-fiction horror film Alien (1979), yielded a scene where an alien creature burst out of his chest. It has been named by several publications as one of the most memorable moments in cinema history. He was honored with Lifetime Achievement Award by British Academy of Film and Television Arts. In 2012, he was honored with the Lifetime Achievement BAFTA Award, in recognition of his outstanding contribution to cinema. He was knighted in 2015 for his services to drama. Hurt died at the age of 77 in 2017.
Peers & More
Ian McShane
Actor
Tim Pigott-Smith
Actor
Sinead Cusack
Actor
Family
Anwen Rees Myers
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Jackie
ChickLit
The Legend of Tarzan (3D)
Hercules (2D)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Immortals
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Brighton Rock
New York, I Love You
Kurushetra (Outlander Hindi)
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.