SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
John Krasinski
18movies
Also known as:John Burke Krasinski
Occupation:Actor • Director • Screenplay • Writer • Executive Producer • Voice Cast • Producer
Born:October 20, 1979
Birthplace:Newton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Spouse:Emily Blunt
Share
About
Many of you might know John Krasinski as the charming, wisecracking prankster Jim Halpert from the immensely popular sitcom The Office (2005-2013), but the gifted artist`s talents go beyond acting to screenwriting and filmmaking. A graduate in theatre arts and playwriting, Krasinski started out in 2000 through odd jobs as an Off-Broadway actor and a screenwriting intern at Late Night shows. In the early phase of his film career, he appeared in minor roles in films like State and Main (2000) and Kinsey (2004), before eventually getting his big break with The Office in 2005.

During his eight-year stint in the acclaimed series, Krasinski`s film career also flourished, courtesy of a number of standout performances in both leading and supporting roles. Notable among these were the sports comedy Leatherheads (2008), the comedy-drama Away We Go (2009), the romantic comedy It`s Complicated (2009) and voice roles in movies like Shrek the Third (2007), Monsters vs. Aliens (2009) and Monsters University (2013). Parallel to his acting career, Krasinski also managed to make a name for himself as a filmmaker and screenwriter. His debut as a writer-director came with the comedy-drama Brief Interviews with Hideous Men (2009), which opened to mixed reviews. Subsequently, Krasinski co-wrote and co-starred with Matt Damon in the drama film Promised Land, which was generally well-received.

Krasinski`s sophomore outing as a filmmaker was the comedy-drama The Hollars (2016), which received mixed reviews upon its release. In the same year, the actor wowed the audience with an image makeover as an action star when he essayed the role of Jack Silva in the biographical war film 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016). In 2018, Krasinski essayed the titular role in the Amazon series Jack Ryan, which is based on a series of bestselling novels by Tom Clancy. In the same year, he directed, produced and starred alongside his wife Emily Blunt in his most ambitious project yet: the horror thriller A Quiet Place. The film, which recounted the story of a family`s perilous quest for survival in a dystopian world ruled by blind monsters, opened to near-universal critical acclaim and remains Krasinski`s greatest work as both an actor and filmmaker till date. His 2021 releases include the film`s sequel A Quiet Place - Part 2.
Peers & More
Josh Radnor
Actor
Jason Segel
Actor
Neil Patrick Harris
Actor
Family
Emily Blunt
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
DC League of Super-Pets
Quiet Place - 2 Movies Collection
A Quiet Place - Part 2
A Quiet Place Marathon: Part I & II (4DX)
Animal Crackers
Next Gen
A Quiet Place
The Hollars
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
Aloha

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.