SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
John Lithgow
Also known as:John Arthur Lithgow
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast
Born:October 19, 1945
Birthplace:Rochester, New York, United States Of America
Spouse:Mary Yeager, Jean Thaynton
About
John Lithgow is an American actor. After receiving a scholarship from Howard University and London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, he started his career in Broadway. He earned a Tony award nomination for a play, The Changing Room in 1973. Lithgow made his big screen debut with Dealing: Or the Berkeley-to-Boston Forty-Brick Lost-Bag Blues (1972). He earned Academy Award nominations for the films World According to Garp (1982) and Terms of Endearment (1983). Over a career of nearly 50 years, Lithgow has acted in acclaimed movies like Obsession (1976), The Big Fix (1978), All That Jazz (1979), Blow Out (1981), Footloose (1984), 2010 (1984), Memphis Belle (1990), Cliffhanger (1993), The Pelican Brief (1993), A Civil Action (1998), Kinsey (2004), Dreamgirls (2006), Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011), This Is 40 (2012), Love Is Strange (2014), The Homesman (2014), Interstellar (2014), The Accountant (2016), Miss Sloane (2016), Beatriz at Dinner (2017), Pet Sematary (2019) and Bombshell (2020). He has also starred in prominent TV shows like 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996-2001), Dexter (2006-2013), How I Met Your Mother (2005-2014), Once Upon a Time in Wonderland (2013-2014), The Crown (2016- ) and Trial & Error (2017- ). Lithgow won the Primetime Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series The Crown (2016). He played Winston Churchill on the Netflix TV series.
Peers & More
Jeffrey Tambor
Actor
Ellen Burstyn
Actor
Bill Murray
Actor
Family
Mary Yeager
Spouse
Jean Thaynton
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
Killers of the Flower Moon
Bombshell
Pet Sematary
Daddy`s Home 2
Miss Sloane
The Accountant
The Campaign
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
Leap Year

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2024 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.