SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
John Sayles
Also known as: John Thomas Sayles
Screenplay • Director • Writer • Editor • Actor
Born: September 28, 1950 in Schenectady County, New York, United States Of America
Share
About
John Sayles was, born on September 28, 1950 in New York, is a director and screenwriter, known for his independent films. He has started his career working with Roger Corman in the year 1979. He has made his debut in the film Return of the Secaucus 7. After that, he served as an actor, director, screenwriter and producer for several films in the Hollywood. His films have received Golden Orange Award, nominated for 2 Oscars, another 29 wins and 27 nominations in total. His notable films include Eight Men Out, The Spider wick Chronicles, Piranha and Lone Star.
Peers & More
Joe Dante
Director
Lewis Teague
Lisa Gay Hamilton
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Go For Sisters
Honey Dripper
The Spiderwick Chronicles
The Secret of Roan Inish
Passion Fish
The Brother from Another Planet
Battle Beyond the Stars
Piranha
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.