SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
John Travolta
Also known as: John Joseph Travolta, Bone
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: February 18, 1954 in Englewood, New Jersey, United States Of America
Share
About
An American actor and producer, John Travolta has been one of the most coveted stars in Hollywood. Beginning his stellar career in the 1970s, Travolta first appeared in the 1975 television series Welcome Back, Kotter. His acting career quickly took off as when he starred in Saturday Night Fever (1977) and Grease (1978), shortly after his debut. For his role as Tony Manero in Saturday Night Fever, Travolta received his first ever Oscar nomination, at the age of 24, making him the youngest actor to receive an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor. He was the pioneer of the nationwide music craze after he starred in Urban Cowboy. However, Travolta's acting career experienced some bumps in the road and a steady decline followed. It was not until he starred as Vincent Vega in director Quentin Tarantino's film Pulp Fiction in 1994.

After Pulp Fiction, Travolta's career was back on its A-game and he was flooded with offers. He moved on to star in Get Shorty for which he received his first and only Golden Globe award. The talented actor's other notable work includes Face/Off (1997), Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002), Hairspray (2007), Criminal Activities (2015), Gotti (2018), Trading Paint (2019), and The Poison Rose (2019), among several others.
Peers & More
Nicolas Cage
Actor
Samuel L. Jackson
Actor
Sylvester Stallone
Actor
Family
Kelly Preston
Spouse
Jett Travolta
Son
Benjamin Travolta
Son
Ella Bleu Travolta
Daughter
Salvatore Travolta
Father
Joey Travolta
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Gotti
Criminal Activities
Killing Season
Savages
From Paris With Love
Old Dogs
Bolt
The Taking Of Pelham 1 2 3
Lonely Hearts
Hairspray

Personal Quotes (7)

  • "You feel alive to the degree that you feel you can help others."
  • "Playing a bad guy is always a freeing experience, because you don't have the same envelope of restrictions as you have playing a good guy. Good guys restrain themselves; they kind of have their moral fiber cut out for them in varying degrees. "
  • "Something can happen in your life, and you might want and need something different from your spouse. Most people forget that you have to create relationships. The allure of the first years settles down, and at that moment, you better start creating it; otherwise, you're going to lose out. "
  • "I'm realizing that for so much of my life I had an older viewpoint; I saw things as an older person. That's common among change-of-life babies. So I have this dichotomy where I'm either, like, super young or feel like I'm coming to the end of my years. "
  • "Your life starts to take shape at 30. You don't have to make excuses for who you are anymore. "
  • "The good and wonderful thing about my whole career is that I've always felt that the audience, if I do it well, will track wherever I go, whether it's President or a lawyer or bad guy or good. "
  • "I'm willing to look my own nightmare on film, but if it endangers my life, then I'm willing to put my life before movies. "
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.