SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Johnny Walker
97movies
Also known as:Badruddin Jamaluddin Kazi
Occupation:Actor • Director
Born:November 11, 1926
Birthplace:Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Spouse:Noor Jehan
Share
About
Badruddin Jamaluddin Kazi, popularly known as Johnny Walker, was an Indian film actor who appeared in over 200 movies. At a young age, Kazi moved to Mumbai along with his family in search of work. He got the job of bus conductor in BEST, who managed the city`s transport and electricity services. A sole breadwinner of the family, Kazi always dreamed to be a part of the Cineworld and used to idolise comic actor Noor Mohammad Charlie.

It was Balraj Sahni who spotted him and offered a role in Baazi (1951). Overwhelmed by Kazi`s drunkard role, Guru Dutt gave him the name Johnny Walker, which was inspired by the Scotch Whiskey brand. He later appeared in several blockbuster movies like Pyaasa (1957), CID (1956), Chori Chori (1956) and Naya Daur (1957). For the movie Madhumati (1958), he won the Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award and Filmfare Best Comedian Award for Shikar (1968).

Johnny Walker`s last appearance came in the 1997 film Chachi 420. Often hailed for playing drunk characters in movies, Johnny Walker was a teetotaler in real life.
Peers & More
Tun Tun
Actor
Manmohan Krishna
Actor
Habib
Actor
Family
Noor Jehan
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Khel Khiladi Ka
Sagar Sangam
Chachi 420
Sapnon Ka Mandir
The Perfect Murder
Mera Karam Mera Dharam
Pahunchey Hue Log
Hum Dono
Kaagaz Ke Phool
Bindiya Chamkegi

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.