SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jonathan Pryce
Also known as: John Price, Jonathon Price, Johnathan Pryce, Jonathan Pryce CBE, Jonathon Pryce
Actor
Born: June 1, 1947 in Holywell, Flintshire, United Kingdom
Share
About
Jonathan Pryce is a Welsh actor and singer. His debut film was Breaking Glass (1980). Jonathan starred in Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983), Brazil (1985), Jumpin` Jack Flash (1986) and Consuming Passions (1988). He appeared as Norman in The Rachel Papers (1989), as James Lingk in Glengarry Glen Ross (1992), as Henry Kravis in Barbarians At The Gate (1993) and as Lytton Strachey in Carrington (1995). Jonathan worked in the eighteenth spy film in The James Bond Series, Tomorrow Never Dies (1997), in mystery film Deceit (1999) and period drama film Bride of The Wind (2001). He garnered immense appreciation for his role as Gov. Weatherby Swann in smash hit films Pirates And The Caribbean: Curse of The Black Pearl (2003), Pirates And The Caribbean: Dead Man`s Chest (2006) and Pirates And The Caribbean: At World`s End (2007). Some of his notable works include Bedtime Stories (2008), G.I. Joe: The Rise of The Cobra (2009) and Hysteria (2011). He reprized his role as US President/Zartan in G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013). Jonathan has the films The Woman in Gold and Wolf Hall lined up.
Peers & More
Liza Minnelli
Actor
Kevin Kline
Actor
Liz Robertson
Family
Kate Fahy
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
The Two Popes
The Wife (ENG 2019)
The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
The Man Who Invented Christmas
The Woman in Gold
G.I. Joe: Retaliation 3D (English)
G.I. Joe: The Rise Of Cobra
Bedtime Stories
Leatherheads
Pirates Of The Caribbean At World`s End
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.