SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Josh Brolin
Also known as: Josh James Brolin
Actor
Born: February 12, 1968 in Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.
Share
About
American actor Josh Brolin is best known for playing the role of the antagonist Thanos in the Avenger film series. Having started his career in 1985 with The Goonies, over the years, the actor has worked in more than 30 films and 10 TV series`. Brolin got interested in acting whilst he was in high school and he decided to pursue a career in acting after taking an improv acting class.

After his debut movie, for the next fifteen years or so, Brolin appeared mostly in small or supporting roles in films like Bed of Roses (1996), Nightwatch (1997), Best Laid Plans (1999) and It`s the Rage (1999) before eventually rising to fame with Hollow Man (2000), which won him a Blockbuster Entertainment Award nominee for Favorite Supporting Actor - Science Fiction. Brolin later got wider recognition and even won many awards for his brilliant performance in No Country for Old Men (2007).

A year later, he delivered yet another brilliant performance in Milk (2008), which won him several awards including Broadcast Film Critics Association for Best Cast, New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actor. His other notable film credits include Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015), Hail, Ceasar! (2016), Avengers: Infinity War (2018) and Avengers: Endgame (2019), a fantasy action adventure film directed by the Russo Brothers.

Apart from his successful career in films, Brolin also has worked extensively in the TV industry. Having made his debut on the small screen with Highway to Heaven in 1986, he later appeared in series` like 21 Jump Street (1987), Finish Line (1989), The Outer Limits (1995), Into the West (2005) and Mankind: The Story of All of Us (2012).
Peers & More
Mark Ruffalo
Actor
Joaquin Phoenix
Actor
Jason Bateman
Actor
Family
Kathryn Boyd Brolin
Spouse
Diane Lane
Ex-Spouse
Alice Adair
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Dune
Avengers: Endgame
Avengers: Infinity War Re-Release (Hindi)
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
The Legacy of a Whitetail Deer Hunter
Deadpool 2
Deadpool 2 (2D Imax)
Avengers: Infinity War
Only the Brave
Hail, Caesar!

Did You Know? (4)

  • Josh Brolin and his father James Brolin have both played the role of U.S Presidents onscreen. James played the role of Ronald Regan and Josh played George W. Bush.
  • Josh Brolin was considered to play the role of Batman in Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016), but the role eventually went to Ben Affleck.
  • In October 2008, Josh Brolin hosted one of the highest viewed episodes of Saturday Night Live where the former Republican presidential candidate, Sarah Palin made a guest appearance.
  • When Josh Brolin is not working on films, he likes to spend his leisure time racing cars and surfing.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.