SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Jude Law
Also known as: David Jude Heyworth Law, David Jude Law
Actor • Voice Cast • Executive Producer
Born: December 29, 1972 in London, England, United Kingdom
Share
About
A two-time Academy Award nominee, Jude Law is a British actor who is well-known for working in films of varying genres. His claim to fame was the British crime drama Shopping (1994), after which he was honored with the Most Promising Newcomer award from the Evening Standard British Film Awards. His role in The Talented Mr. Ripley in 1999 became the reason for his international recognition and also became the reason for him bagging the BAFTA as well as gaining a nomination in the Golden Globe and Academy Award.

His other notable acting credits include Enemy at the Gates (2001), The Holiday (2006), he lent his voice to Lemony Snicket`s A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004), Sherlock Holmes (2009), Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011), The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), and King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017), among a plethora of others. He also gained widespread applause from the audience for essaying the role of a young professor Dumbledore from the Harry Potter franchise, in the film Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018), a sequel to Fantastic Beasts and Where to find them. As of 2019, Jude Law will be featuring in Captain Marvel. His 2020 release includes The Rhythm Section.
Peers & More
James McAvoy
Actor
Robert Downey Jr.
Actor
Matt Damon
Actor
Family
Sadie Frost
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets Of Dumbledore
Sherlock Holmes 2 Film Collection
The Nest
The Rhythm Section
Captain Marvel
Captain Marvel (3D) (Exclusively For Women)
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (Exclusively For Women)(2D) (4DX)
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (3D)
Spy
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.