SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Juhi Chawla
Also known as: Juhi S. Chawla
Special Appearances • Actor • Producer • Executive Producer • Voice Cast
Born: November 13, 1967 in Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Share
About
Early Life:
Juhi Chawla was born in 1967 in Ludhiana, Punjab, where she completed her schooling, after which she moved to Mumbai, Maharashtra and attended Sydenham College. She won the Miss India competition and was crowned `Miss India 1984` just after she completed her graduation. She made her Bollywood debut by playing the character of Zarina in the 1986 release Sultanat. However, she only gained national recognition after appearing in the hit movie, Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak in the year 1988 where she starred opposite Aamir Khan. She married the multi-millionaire industrialist, Jai Mehta in 1998 and the couple has a daughter, Jhanvi, and a son, Arjun.

Acting Career
Juhi Chawla has acted in more than 100 films. She has appeared on screen as her real self in movies like Pehla Nasha (1993) and Andaz Apna Apna (1994). She has made guest appearances in the TV Series Koffee with Karan and movies like Om Shanti Om and Bombay Talkies. Her remarkable acting skills can be seen in the popular TV Series C.I.D. Police Inspector in which she played the role of Inspector Raksha Mehra (1990). Chawla acted in movies like Tum Mere Ho (1990), Darr (1993) and Yes Boss (1997). She propelled her career forward with starring roles in Lootere (1993), Aaina (1993), Darr (1993), and Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke (1993), for which she won the Filmfare Award for Best Actress. Further success came in 1997 with Deewana Mastana, Yes Boss, and Ishq (1997).[2] The following decade, Chawla was willing to play against type and began working with independent filmmakers in art-house projects, garnering critical acclaim for her performances in Jhankaar Beats (2003), 3 Deewarein (2003), My Brother Nikhil (2005), I Am (2011) and Gulaab Gang (2014). Moreover, she starred in several Punjabi films, including the biopics Shaheed Udham Singh (2000), Des Hoyaa Pardes (2004), Waris Shah: Ishq Daa Waaris (2006) and Sukhmani - Hope for Life (2010). Chawla has been married to industrialist Jay Mehta since 1995, with whom she has two children. Along with her husband and Shah Rukh Khan, she is the co-owner of the Indian Premier League cricket team Kolkata Knight Riders. Along with Khan, she co-founded the production company Dreamz Unlimited, which produced three films, starting with their self-starring Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000). Among her television work, she was a talent judge on the third season of the dance reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa. In 2011, Chawla starred in Onir`s critically acclaimed anthology film I Am (2010). Her performance also earned her a nomination for the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. Chawla next starred in the action comedy Son of Sardaar (2012) opposite Sanjay Dutt, which was poorly received by critics. After a period of limited work in films, Chawla made a comeback in 2014 with Gulaab Gang opposite her once arch-rival Madhuri Dixit. The same year she also appeared with Helen Mirren and Om Puri in a guest role in the Steven Spielberg-produced Hollywood film The Hundred Foot Journey. In 2016, she starred in the woman-centric drama Chalk n Duster with Shabana Azmi. In 2017, she played an Indian defence minister in the Alt Balaji web series The Test Case. She then made special appearances in movies like Pushpaka Vimana (2017), Ventilator (2018) and Zero (2018). He was then a part of Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga (2019) and Sharmaji Namkeen (2022) opposite Rishi Kapoor and Paresh Rawal.
Peers & More
Madhuri Dixit
Actor
Kajol
Actor
Karisma Kapoor
Actor
Family
Jai Mehta
Spouse
Arjun Mehta
Son
Jhanvi Mehta
Daughter
Mona Chawla
Mother
S. Chawla
Father
Sonia Chawla
Sister
Sanjeev Chawla
Brother
Popular Movies
View All
Sharmaji Namkeen
Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga
Kaagaz Ki Kashti
Ventilator
Pushpaka Vimana
Sardar Saab
Chalk N Duster
The Hundred-Foot Journey
Dil Vil Pyaar Vyaar (Punjabi)
Gulaab Gang

Personal Quotes (4)

  • "Everything does not happen according to a plan, and you learn your lessons the hard way."
  • "There is an amazing power getting to know your inner self and learning how to use it and not fight with the world. If you know what makes you happy, your personality, interests and capabilities, just use them, and everything else flows beautifully. "
  • "When I look back at my career and my life and how much I have learnt, I feel blessed with what I have. I have stopped fighting with myself."
  • "Our films tremendously influence people. But at the same time, no one goes to the cinema to listen to lectures, so if you have an interesting story, and if you can showcase it as a film, and its messages are good, then it's like an icing on the cake: it shall be a superhit. And if I get those kind of films, I'll definitely want to work on it."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.