SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Julia Roberts
52movies
Also known as:Julia Fiona Roberts
Occupation:Actor • Voice Cast • Executive Producer
Born:October 28, 1967
Birthplace:Smyrna, Georgia, U.S.A.
Spouse:Daniel Moder, Lyle Lovett
Share
About
Widely regarded as one of the greatest female stars to grace the silver screen in modern times, Academy Award winning American actress and film producer Julia Roberts is an icon of contemporary American cinema. Since her feature film debut in 1987, Roberts has appeared in close to 50 films, and has won three Golden Globes, a BAFTA Award and an Oscar in the course of an illustrious career.

Roberts first rose to prominence with the 1990 romantic comedy Pretty Woman, which earned her an Oscar nomination for Best Actress in a Leading Role that year. Subsequently, she established herself as a versatile actress with considerable box office draw through films like My Best Friend`s Wedding (1997), Notting Hill (1999) and Runaway Bride (1999). In 2001, Roberts won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her portrayal of the titular character in the acclaimed biographical drama Erin Brockovich (2000).

Besides films, the actress has also appeared in critically acclaimed tv shows like Friends, The Normal Heart and Law & Order, the latter two of which earned her Primetime Emmy Award nominations in 1999 and 2014. Other significant feature film credits include Steel Magnolias (1989), Mona Lisa Smile (2003), Charlie Wilson`s War (2007), Eat Pray Love (2010) and August: Osage County (2013) and Wonder (2017). His other releases include Money Monster (2016), Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017), Wonder (2017) and Ben Is Back (2018)
Peers & More
Sandra Bullock
Actor
George Clooney
Actor
Brad Pitt
Actor
Family
Daniel Moder
Spouse
Lyle Lovett
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Award Winning thrillers
Ticket to Paradise
Ocean`s Collection
Oceans Trilogy
Ben Is Back
Wonder
Smurfs: The Lost Village
Money Monster
Mother`s Day
Secret in Their Eyes

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.