SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Julianne Moore
Also known as: Julie Ann Smith
Actor
Born: December 3, 1960 in Fayetteville, North Carolina, United States Of America
Share
About
Early Life:
Julianne Moore is an American actress. She graduated from Boston University and relocated to New York to pursue a career in acting. Julianne made her debut with a slew of television roles and won a Daytime Emmy Award for playing the roles of half-sisters Frannie and Sabrina in the series As The World Turns. Julianne made her cinematic debut in Tales from the Darkside: The Movie, however, it was her role in the thriller The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992) that got her critical appreciation.

Career Highlights:
Julianne soon followed it up with three successful critically acclaimed films Short Cuts (1993), Vanya on 42nd Street (1994) and Safe (1995). She then appeared in Nine Months (1995) which introduced her as the leading lady in Hollywood. Her next release, the thriller Assassins (1995) was also a commercial success. Julianne received her first Academy Award nomination for her performance in the critically acclaimed Boogie Nights (1997), consequent to which she appeared in the cult classic The Big Lebowski (1998) and End of the Affair (1999). In 2001, she starred in the film Hannibal, a sequel to the Oscar-winning film The Silence of the Lambs which was a commercial success. Julianne became the ninth performer in history to be nominated for two Academy Awards in the same year after her critically acclaimed performance in the Far from Heaven (2002) and The Hours (2002). Her other notable works include films like Laws of Attraction (2004), Children of Men (2006), Savage Garden (2007), A Single Man (2009).

Julianne returned to television after 18 years and made a guest appearance in the fourth season of 30 Rock. Later in 2010, she starred in the Oscar-nominated comedy-drama The Kids Are All Right. Julianne was cast alongside Liam Neeson in the action-thriller Non-Stop (2014) which was a commercial success. She won The Best Actress Award at the 2014 Cannes Film Festival for her role in the black comedy Maps to the Stars (2014). Her other releases include The Hunger Games: Mockingjay- Part 1 (2014), Still Alice (2014), The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (2015) and Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017). Her 2021 releases include Spirit Untamed and The Woman In The Window.
Peers & More
Nicole Kidman
Actor
Demi Moore
Actor
Sandra Bullock
Actor
Family
Bart Freundlich
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Dear Evan Hansen
Spirit Untamed
The Woman In The Window
Suburbicon
Wonderstruck
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (3D)
Seventh Son (IMAX 3D)
Still Alice
Maps to the Stars
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.