SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Junkie XL
Also known as: Antonius Tom Holkenborg
Music
Born: December 8, 1967 in Netherlands
Share
About
Antonius Tom Holkenborg, known popularly by his stage name Junkie XL, is a Dutch composer, music producer, and multi-instrumentalist. In a career spanning over two decades, he has scored the music for over 25 feature films and is perhaps best known for his work in the action film Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), the DCEU superhero film Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016), the Marvel superhero film Deadpool (2016) and Terminator: Dark Fate (2019). Of these, Holkenborg`s score for the Mad Max: Fury Road brought him much praise and many accolades, including an Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Award for Best Original Music Score.

Besides his work in films, Holkenborg`s discography also features a number of popular albums like Saturday Teenage Kick (1997), Big Sounds of the Drags (2000) and Today (2006). Other significant film credits as a music director include the epic historical fantasy war movie 300: Rise of an Empire (2014), the superhero movie The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014), the biographical crime drama Black Mass (2015), the action-adventure film Tomb Raider (2018), Sonic The Hedgehog (2020). His 2021 release includes Zack Snyder`s Justice League, Godzilla vs. Kong, Army of the Dead (2021), Army of Thieves (2022) and The 355 (2022)..
Peers & More
Jon Brion
Music Director
Guy Farley
Composer
Rupert Gregson-Williams
Musician
Popular Movies
View All
Sonic: The Hedgehog 2
Army Of The Dead
Godzilla vs. Kong
Zack Snyder`s Justice League
Sonic The Hedgehog
Terminator: Dark Fate
Alita: Battle Angel
Mortal Engines
Tomb Raider (3D)
Justice League

Did You Know? (1)

  • Hans Zimmer had composed the DC movies Man of Steel and Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, Justice League. However, Zimmer announced that he would not be working anymore on Superhero movies, Junkie XL was roped in for the movie. Eventually, Junkie XL was replaced by Danny Elfman.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.