SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
K. Balachander
Also known as: Kailasam Balachander
Director • Actor • Writer • Producer • Screenplay • Dialogue Writer
Born: July 9, 1930 in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India
Share
About
K. Balachander was an Indian director, writer, comedian, and actor. He has worked in over 100 feature films as a director or screenwriter. Balachander`s debut film was Kalki (1996). He has won nine National Film Awards and thirteen Filmfare Awards. Later on, he starred in Poi (2006), Rettaisuzhi (2010) and Ninaithathu Yaaro (2014) and Uttama Villain (2015).
Peers & More
Kamal Haasan
Actor
Mani Ratnam
Director
S. P. Muthuraman
Director
Family
Rajam Balachandar
Ex-Spouse
Prasanna Balachander
Son
Kailasam Balachander
Son
Pushpa Kandasamy
Daughter
Saraswati Balachander
Mother
Dhandapani Balachander
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Uttama Villain
Manmadha Leelai
Muriyadi (Tamil)
Moi Roobai 101
Rettaisuzhi
Idhaya Thirudan
Paarthale Paravasam
Thulli Thirintha Kaalam
Kalki
Duet
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.