SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
K. S. Chitra
17movies
Also known as:Krishnan Nair Shantakumari Chithra, Nightingale
Occupation:Singer
Born:July 27, 1963
Birthplace:Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India
Spouse:Vijay Shankar
Share
About
Arguably one of the finest female singers in India, K.S. Chitra in her illustrious career has sung more than 30,000 songs for films and albums. The recipient of several awards and honors, including six National Film Awards, seven Filmfare Awards, and 35 different state Awards, she is the among the elite group of singers in India to have won all four South Indian state film Awards. Her long list of achievements also includes the coveted Padma Shri, and several sobriquets including the Little Nightingale of India, Melody Queen of Indian Cinema and the Nightingale of South India.

Having started her professional career as a singer in 1985, over the years she has collaborated with some of the biggest names in the Indian film industry including the leading music director and has lent her to voice to many young and veteran actresses. Along the way she has also won many recognition and has set records; (as of March 2018), Chitra who remains the only female singer from south India to have presented her concert at the prestigious Royal Albert Hall, London.

K.S. Chitra's musical works and achievements span across Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, and Hindi cinema and albums. Initially trained by her father, late Krishna Nair, the superstar singer first started singing at the occasional local events, has performed all over the world and has collaborated with several international artists including the Arab singer Jawad Ali and the renowned jazz pianist Herbie Hancock.

Apart from singing, K.S. Chitra also owns a music company in Chennai called Audiotracs, which she established in 1995. The company is considered to be one of the most respected music labels in south India and under the label, Chitra has produced several albums in the non-films space across different genres including classical music, traditional music, devotional music and light songs. The label has been instrumental in giving a break to some of the most popular music directors in south India including M. Jayachandran, Deepak Dev, and Viswajith.
Peers & More
Sujatha Mohan
Singer
Hariharan
Music Director
S. P. Balasubrahmanyam
Actor
Family
Vijay Shankar
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Ombathane Adbutha
O Kadhal Kanmani
OK Bangaram
Million Dollar Arm
Jodhaa Akbar
Guru
Rang De Basanti
Anbe Aaruyire
Koi... Mil Gaya
Kandukondain Kandukondain

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.