SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
K. S. Prakash Rao
28movies
Also known as:Kovelamudi Surya Prakash Rao
Occupation:Cinematographer • Director • Screenplay • Producer
Born:January 1, 1914
Birthplace:Krishna, Andhra Pradesh, India
Spouse:Varalakshmi G, G. Varlaxmi
Share
About
K.S Prakash Rao was an Indian Cinematographer, Director and Producer born in the year 1914.He was married to Varalakshmi G. in 1943 and had two sons. He has contributed to Hindi films like Prem Nagar (1974) and Raja Aur Rangeeli. He has received various awards including Raghupathi Venkaiah Award, Nandi Award for Best Story Writer for the film Bandipotu Dongalu in 1968 and Filmfare Award for Best Director (Kannada) for Ganda Hendthi in 1978. He passed away in 1996.
Peers & More
Kovelamudi Bapayya
Director
Yash Chopra
Producer
Khwaja Ahmad Abbas
Writer
Family
Varalakshmi G
Spouse
G. Varlaxmi
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Yeh Hai Jalwa
Kyo Kii... Main Jhuth Nahin Bolta
Jodi No.1
Haseena Maan Jaayegi
Bade Miyan Chhote Miyan
Mr. And Mrs. Khiladi
Hero No 1
Mr Bechara
Azaad Desh Ka Andha Kanoon
Ontari Poratam

Privacy Note

By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.