SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kalidas Jayaram
Also known as: Kannan, Kali
Actor
Born: December 16, 1993 in Perumbavoor, Kerala, India
Share
About
The son of popular Malayalam actors Jayaram and Parvathy, Kalidas made his feature film debut as a child artist at the age of seven, in the comedy-drama Kochu Kochu Santhoshangal (2000). This was followed by a National Award-winning performance in the acclaimed family drama Ente Veedu Appuvinteyum (2003), where he essayed the role of a middle-schooler who ends up in a juvenile home after accidentally killing his baby brother. Kalidas also won the Kerala State Film Award for Best Child Artist for his portrayal of the troubled youngster Vasudev in the movie.

After taking a long break from acting in pursuit of his studies, Kalidas returned to mainstream cinema in 2016, debuting with a starring role in the Tamil fantasy comedy Meen Kuzhambum Mann Paanaiyum. Though the film opened to mixed reviews, the young actor`s performance was well-received, eventually winning him a SIIMA Award for Best Debutant. In 2018, Kalidas made his debut as a leading man in Malayalam cinema with Poomaram, which was written and directed by Abrid Shine. His 2019 releases include Mr. & Ms. Rowdy, Argentina Fans Kaattoorkadavu and Happy Sardar.
Peers & More
Pranav Mohanlal
Actor
Shane Nigam
Actor
Kalyani Priyadarshan
Actor
Family
Parvathy Jayaram
Mother
Jayaram Subramaniam
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Oru Pakka Kathai
Backpackers
Vikram
Vikram: Hitlist
Jack N Jill
Centimeter
Happy Sardar
Argentina Fans Kaattoorkadavu
Mr. & Ms. Rowdy
Poomaram
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.