SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kanika
11movies
Also known as:Divya Venkatasubramaniam, Kaniha
Occupation:Actor
Born:July 3, 1982
Birthplace:India
Share
About
Divya Venkatasubramaniam, who is credited as either Kanika or Kaniha, is an Indian movie actress, who made her debut with a Tamil movie, went on to extend her feat to the other major south industries: Kannada, Telugu, and Malayalam. Having made her debut in 2002 with the Tamil movie Five Star, Kanika made her Telugu and Kannada movie debuts the following year with the movies Ottesi Cheputunna and Annavaru respectively. She then entered the Malayalam film industry in 2006 with the movie Ennittum. She has movies like Bhagyadevatha, Pazhassi Raja, Bavuttiyude Namathil, O Kadhal Kanmani, and 10 Kalpanakal to her credit.

In 2018, she appeared alongside Tini Tom and Pratap K. Pothen in Haridas`s Malayalam drama Green Apple and Shaji Padoor`s directorial debut, Abhrahaminte Santhathikal.
Peers & More
Meera Jasmine
Actor
Kavya Madhavan
Actor
Bhama
Actor
Praveena
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Drama (Malayalam)
Abrahaminte Santhathikal
Green Apple
Mylanchi Monchulla Veedu
How Old Are You (Malayalam)
Bavuttiyude Namathil (Malayalam)
Spirit (Malayalam)
Christian Brothers
My Big Father
Varalaru

Did You Know? (2)

  • Kanika made her feature film debut in Five Star (2002) when she was just a student. Because of this, she completed the entire film during her summer holidays.
  • Kanika was a professional singer before she turned to acting. Her skill got her the offer to sing the theme song of her debut film Five Star.
  • Privacy Note

    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2023 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.