SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Karl Urban
Also known as: Karl-Heinz Urban
Actor • Voice Cast
Born: June 7, 1972 in Wellington, New Zealand
Share
About
Best known for playing the character of Billy Butcher in the Amazon series The Boys, Karl Urban is a New Zealand film and television actor. He began his acting career as a supporting cast in shows like Xena: Warrior Princess and Hercules: The Legendary Journeys. In 2002, Urban made his film debut with the horror movie The Ghost Ship. Since then, he has appeared in various notable movies, including The Lord of the Rings trilogy as Eomer, Star Trek Beyond (2016) as Doctor Bones and Thor: Ragnarok (2017) as Skurge. His other releases include Acts of Vengeance (2017) and Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019).
Peers & More
Chris Pine
Actor
Zachary Quinto
Actor
Simon Pegg
Director
Family
Natalie Wihongi
Ex-Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Pete`s Dragon (3D)
Star Trek Beyond
The Loft
Walking with Dinosaurs 3D
Red
Riddick
Star Trek Into Darkness
Dredd
Priest
And Soon the Darkness

Did You Know? (1)

  • Karl Urban shaved his head for his role as Skurge in Thor: Ragnarok.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.