SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kartik Aaryan
18movies
Also known as:Kartik Tiwari
Occupation:Actor
Born:November 22, 1988
Birthplace:Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India
Share
About
The new Bollywood heartthrob who has wowed one and all with his dashing looks and spirited performances, Kartik Aaryan`s career has steadily been on the upward trajectory ever since his debut in Pyaar Ka Punchnama (2011). Born to a doctor couple in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, in 1990, he headed to Mumbai to pursue an engineering degree in biotechnology; while also harboring the dream of becoming an actor.

After years of auditioning, modeling and acting workshops, he finally landed a lead role in the romantic comedy Pyar Ka Punchnama in 2011. The film, which recounted the troubles faced by three young men in their relationships with their domineering girlfriends, was a major commercial success; and earned Kartik a Producers Guild Film Awards nomination for Best Male Debut. His humorous four-minute monologue from the movie has since become a part of Bollywood pop culture.

Following a scintillating debut, the actor appeared in Akaash Vani (2013) and Kaanchi: The Unbreakable (2014), which failed to make a major impact at the box office. However, Kartik registered a strong comeback with the sequel to his debut film, titled Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2 in 2015. After the largely unimpressive Guest iin London in 2017, he appeared in the comedy Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety (2018), which followed two childhood friends whose relationship is tested when a girl comes between them. Despite the mixed reviews, the film turned out to be a blockbuster, earning over INR 150 crores at the box office. The romantic comedy Luka Chuppi (2019) opposite Kriti Sanon and a remake of the 1978 classic Pati Patni Aur Woh (2019) are some of the actor`s other notable projects. In 2020, he starred alongside Sara Ali Khan in Imtiaz Ali`s Love Aaj Kal. His next was Dhamaka (2021) which released digitally. His 2022 releases include Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2, Freddy, Satyanarayan Ki Katha and Shehzada.
Peers & More
Nushrratt Bharuccha
Actor
Kriti Kharbanda
Actor
Sara Ali Khan
Actor
Kriti Sanon
Actor
Sunny Singh
Actor
Family
Mala Tiwari
Mother
Manish Tiwari
Father
Kritika Tiwari
Sister
Popular Movies
View All
Captain India
Aashiqui 3
Satyaprem Ki Katha
Shehzada
Satyanarayan Ki Katha
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2
Dhamaka (2021)
Dostana 2
Love Aaj Kal
Pati Patni Aur Woh

Did You Know? (6)

  • To look like a small-town man in Pati Patni Aur Woh, Kartik Aaryan gained 5 to 6 kilos of weight.
  • Since Pati Patni Aur Woh is set in Kanpur, Kartik Aaryan hired a local tutor to learn the accent.
  • It was Kartik Aaryan`s idea for his character in Pati Patni Aur Woh to sport a moustache.
  • Kartik Aaryan used to share a 2BHK in Lokhandwala with 12 people. None of his flat mates knew about his acting ambition as Kartik told them, that he was in Mumbai to complete his internship in Kokilaben. He didn’t want to jinx anything and only told everyone, when the trailer of his first film came out.
  • Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety marks the fourth collaboration between director Luv Ranjan and actors Nushrat Bharucha and Kartik Aaryan. They've worked in Pyaar Ka Punchnama, Akaash Vani, and Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2 before this.
  • With Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety, the lead actors - Sunny Singh, Nushrat Bharucha, and Kartik Aaryan - come together for the third time. Previously, they were seen in the movies Akaash Vani, and Pyaar Ka Punchnama 2.
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.