SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Katey Sagal
Also known as: Catherine Louise Sagal, Katie Sagal
Actor
Born: January 19, 1954 in Los Angeles, California, United States Of America
Share
About
A veteran American actress, and singer and songwriter, Catherine Louise Saga is best known for playing the role of Peggy Bundy in Al and for her voice role in animated sci-fi series Futurama, which was aired from 1999 to 2003 and from 2008 to 2013. Having started her career in the entertainment industry as a TV actress with The Failing of Raymond (1971), a TV movie directed by her father, Boris Sagal, over the years, in her illustrious career, Sagal starred in more than 30 series' and 15 feature films.

Some of her notable credits on the small screen include The Dream makers (1975), Married... with Children (1987-1997), where she starred in more than 250 episodes, Recess (1997-2001), Tucker (2000), Campus Confidential (2005), Sons of Anarchy (2008-14), The Big Bang Theory (2016) and This is Us (2016). Whilst Sagal had a successful start to her career as an actress, she simultaneously started working as a singer and songwriter.

In 1973, she worked as a backing vocalist for several renowned superstars like Bob Dylan and Tanya Tucker. She got her big break as a musician in 1976 when she was a member of the 'The Group With No Name', she contributed to the album Moon over Brooklyn. Later, she provided vocals for 'Loose Cannons', which was the theme song for the 1990 movie of the same name. After being part of several brands and working with musical greats for many years, Sagal released her first solo, Well in 1994 and almost a decade later, she released her second album titled Room.

The multi-talented artist made her debut on the silver screen with Maid to Order (1987) and other notable films include The Good Mother (1988), the Futurama movie series, Jack and the Beanstalk (2010), Pitch Perfect (2017), a biographical sports drama directed by Ben Young.
Peers & More
Ted Levine
Actor
Gilbert Gottfried
Actor
Norm MacDonald
Actor
Family
Kurt Sutter
Spouse
Jack White
Spouse
Freddie Beckmeyer
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Spirit Riding Free: Ride Along Adventure
Bleed For This
Pitch Perfect 2
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.