SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kathleen Kennedy
43movies
Also known as:Kathy Kennedy
Occupation:Producer • Executive Producer
Born:June 5, 1953
Birthplace:Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Spouse:Frank Marshall
Share
About
Kathleen Kennedy is an American film producer and current president of Lucasfilm. In 1981, she co-founded the production company Amblin Entertainment with Steven Spielberg and Frank Marshall. Her first film as a producer was E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982). A decade later, again with Spielberg, she produced the Jurassic Park franchise, the first two of which became two of the top ten highest-grossing films of the 1990s. In 1992, she co-founded The Kennedy/Marshall Company with her husband Frank Marshall. On October 30, 2012, she became the president of Lucasfilm after The Walt Disney Company acquired the company for over $4 billion. She received the Irving G. Thalberg Award from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences in 2018. Kennedy has participated in the making of over 60 films that garnered 8 Academy Award nominations and earned over $11 billion worldwide, including three of the highest-grossing films in motion picture history. As a producer, she is third behind Kevin Feige and Steven Spielberg in domestic box office receipts, with over $7.5 billion as of 2020. Her other notable works include Schindler`s List (1993), The Flintstones (1994), The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997), Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008), The BFG (2016) and The Girl on the Train (2016).
Peers & More
Harvey Weinstein
Producer
Brian Grazer
Producer
Ram Bergman
Producer
Family
Frank Marshall
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Indiana Jones 5
Jurassic Park Series
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Solo: A Star Wars Story (3D)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (3D)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (3D)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (3D)
Lincoln
War Horse
The Adventures Of Tintin
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.