SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kathryn Bigelow
4movies
Also known as:Kathryn Ann Bigelow
Occupation:Director • Producer
Born:November 27, 1951
Birthplace:San Carlos, California, United States Of America
Spouse:James Cameron
Share
About
Kathryn Bigelow is an American director, producer and writer who is best known for her works in horror and science fiction movies. She has directed more than 17 films in her career which include both films and television series. Her production credits inlcudes 7 films. The multi-faceted artist has also won an Oscar award for Best Motion Picture of the Year for the movie, The Hurt Locker.
Peers & More
Mark Boal
Story Writer
Nicolas Chartier
Producer
Eric Red
Screenplay Writer
Family
James Cameron
Ex-Spouse
Gertrude Kathryn Bigelow
Mother
Ronald Elliot Bigelow
Father
Popular Movies
View All
Zero Dark Thirty
The Hurt Locker
Strange Days
Point Break (1991)

Personal Quotes (5)

  • "I'm drawn to filmmaking that can transport me. Film can immerse you, put you there. "
  • "I don't want to be made pacified or made comfortable. I like stuff that gets your adrenaline going."
  • "The journey for women, no matter what venue it is - politics, business, film - it's, it's a long journey."
  • "There should be more women directing; I think there's just not the awareness that it's really possible. "
  • "What's most galvanizing for me is the opportunity to be topical and relevant and entertaining. That's the holy grail."
  • Privacy Note
    By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
    hut
    List your Show
    Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
    Contact today!
    bookmyshow
    Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
    The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.