SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kausalya
Also known as: Kavitha Shivashankar, Nandini
Actor • Director • Producer
Born: December 30, 1979 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Share
About
Kausalya Shivasankaran, also credited as Nandini, is an Indian actor and model, working in Kannada, Tamil and Malayalam film industry. She was a model before she made her debut in the 1996 Malayalam film April 19. The same year, she also debuted in the Tamil industry with the film Kaalamellam Kadhal Vaazhga. The actress has starred in over thirty movies and has given various hit films in Malayalam and Tamil language.

Her work in Malayalam film industry includes Ayal Kadha Ezhuthukayanu, Thachiledathu Chundan, Karumadikuttan, Sundara Purushan and Sivam. She has also worked in many Tamil movies including Surya Kalyanam, Nerukku Ner, Priyamudan, Vanathai Pola and Pooveli, for which she secured a Filmfare Award for Best Actress - Tamil for her performance. Her other credited Tamil films include Vaanathaippola, Thai Porandhachu, James Pandu, Engalukkum Kaalam Varum, Thaali Kaatha Kaliamman, Kutty, and Devan. The actress turned character artiste, portraying supporting roles in films such as Thirumalai and Santosh Subramaniam.

The actress has acted in TV series like Manaivi, Chitta, Thaniye, Kanden Seethaiyai, Dharmayudham, Alaipayuthey, Akka, Spandhanam, and Amma. The actress turned character artiste, portraying supporting roles in films such as Thirumalai and Santosh Subramaniam. In 2004, Kausalya made a comeback in films such as Police, Manadhil, Vendumadi Nee Enakku and Rosappoo Chinna Rosappoo. Her other projects include Tamil film Brahma.com and Kannada film Jayamahal. Her 2019 release include Natpe Thunai, directed by Parthiban Desingu.
Peers & More
Chitra Shenoy
Actor
Heera Rajagopal
Actor
Sathyan
Actor
Popular Movies
View All
Natpe Thunai
Jayamahal
Rarandoi Veduka Chudham
Elanjikkavu P.O.
IG Durga Prasad
Ond Chance Kodi
Gaallo Thelinattunde (Telugu)
Bangla Naache Bhangra (Bengali)
Madarangi (Kannada)
Rambabu Gadi Pellam
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.