SearchSearch for Movies, Events, Plays, Sports and Activities
Select your region
Sign in
Hamburger Menu
Kay Kay Menon
66movies
Also known as:Krishna Kumar Menon
Occupation:Actor • Special Appearances
Born:October 2, 1966
Birthplace:Kerala, India
Spouse:Nivedita Bhattacharya
Share
About
One of the most versatile artists in the modern day Hindi cinema, Kay Kay Menon may not have a huge fan following but he surely has won much respect and adulation for his brilliant acting skills. From portraying comedic roles to serious roles and antagonist characters, he is known for capturing the minutest nuances of characters that he plays. He has showcased his brilliant acting abilities not just in Hindi cinema but also in Telugu, Tamil, and Gujarati cinema.

Coming from a theatre background, Kay Kay has a natural flair for performing on stage and he knows how to emote just the right way. In his illustrious career, Kay Kay has worked with several renowned actors and directors and along the way has won several awards both in India and abroad.

EARLY LIFE
Born in Kerala and raised in Ambarnath, Maharashtra, Kay Kay Menon completed his schooling at the St. Joseph`s Boys` High School in Khadki, Pune. He did his Bachelors in Physics from Mumbai University and his MBA from the University of Pune, graduating with a major in Marketing. Before entering the film fraternity, Menon started working in the advertising sector and then started his career in theater.

PERSONAL LIFE
He tied the knot with Nivedita Bhattacharya, a film and television actress, who he met while working with her on one of his plays.

MOVIE CAREER
After working in the theatre and TV industry during the initial years of his career, Kay Kay made his debut on the silver screen with a small role in Naseem, which released in 1995. Over the next few years, he continued to appear in smaller roles before eventually getting his major breakthrough with the controversy-ridden film Paanch (2003) directed by Anurag Kashyap. The CBFC objected to its release because of the excessive violence, gore, and usage of profanity. The film, however, got much critical acclaim at the various film festivals.

In 2004, Kay Kay once again collaborated with Anurag Kashyap for Black Friday - The True Story of Bombay Bomb Blasts. The film, however, did not get an approval from the Indian Censor Board to be released for three years, before it eventually hit the screen in February 2007. The super talented actor back his brilliant performance in Black Friday with yet another stellar show in Sarkar (2005), which was loosely based on the life of the Maharashtra political leader Bal Thackrey. His brilliant performance as Vishnu Nagre was much appreciated by the critics and the audience alike and it won him his maiden Filmfare nomination.

Post-2005, the actor starred in non-serious films like Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd (2007), Maan Gaye Mughal-e-Azam (2008), and Bheja Fry 2 (2011). In 2013, the actor made his debut in a Tamil film with Udhayam NH4, which was directed by Manimaran. Kay Kay Menon delivered one his career-best performances in Haider (2014). The Indian crime tragedy, which is a modern-day adaptation of William Shakespeare`s tragedy, Hamlet won him several awards including International Indian Film Academy Awards for Best Performance in a Negative Role.

In 2015, Kay Kay collaborated with the acclaimed director Neeraj Pandey and delivered yet another remarkable performance in Baby. The film was well received by the critics and it performed well at the box office. Post Baby, Kay Kay had a rough couple of years as his next few films including Bombay Velvet, Singh Is Bliing and A Flying Jatt tanked at the box office. However, the advent of 2017 changed things around for him and he left a remarkable impression with his role as Captain Ranvijay Singh in The Ghazi Attack (2017). His other projects include 3 Dev (2018), Phamous (2018), The Dark Side of Life: Mumbai City (2018) and Penalty (2019).
Peers & More
Rajpal Yadav
Actor
Vijay Raaz
Actor
Sanjay Mishra
Actor
Family
Nivedita Bhattacharya
Spouse
Popular Movies
View All
Firrkie
Bahrupiya
Shaadisthan
Penalty
The Dark Side of Life: Mumbai City
Ek Sangaychay... Unsaid Harmony
3 Dev
Phamous
Baa Baaa Black Sheep
Vodka Diaries
Privacy Note
By using www.bookmyshow.com(our website), you are fully accepting the Privacy Policy available at https://bookmyshow.com/privacy governing your access to Bookmyshow and provision of services by Bookmyshow to you. If you do not accept terms mentioned in the Privacy Policy, you must not share any of your personal information and immediately exit Bookmyshow.
hut
List your Show
Got a show, event, activity or a great experience? Partner with us & get listed on BookMyShow
Contact today!
bookmyshow
Copyright 2022 © Bigtree Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
The content and images used on this site are copyright protected and copyrights vests with the respective owners. The usage of the content and images on this website is intended to promote the works and no endorsement of the artist shall be implied. Unauthorized use is prohibited and punishable by law.